Uvularia sessifolia

image to come

This small Uvularia is commonly seen in our New England woods with its stalkless, bright yellow-green leaves and rhizomatous habit. It makes a decent ground cover and has bell-shaped flowers in the spring. Goes summer dormant when dry. Soft yellow flowers appear between April and May.

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Uvularia sessifolia
Common Name
Wild Oats
Bloom
Spring
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Liliaceae
Height
4-10"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
15-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search