Tricyrtis 'Sinomone'

Tricyrtis ‘Sinomone’

This Toad Lily is upright and vase-shaped with large, dark mottled flowers that look very much like orchids. Grown as a cut flower in Japan. Drought tolerant once established. Pale purple flowers with dark purple spots appear between August and October.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Botanical Name
Tricyrtis 'Sinomone'
Common Name
Sinomone Toad Lily
Bloom
Autumn
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Liliaceae
Height
24"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search