Tricyrtis formosana 'Autumn Glow'

image to come

Variegated foliage with wide yellow leaf margins and orchid-like blossoms. If shorter, fuller plants are desired, cut back by 1/2 in early June. Reddish purple to white flowers appear between August and October.

Photo courtesy of Walter’s Gardens Inc.

Botanical Name
Tricyrtis formosana 'Autumn Glow'
Common Name
Autumn Glow Toad Lily
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Liliaceae
Height
24-26"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
24-36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search