Tiarella 'Elizabeth Oliver'

image to come

‘Elizabeth Oliver’ has 3″ wide, deeply lobed leaves with prominent maroon markings and light pink fragrant flowers. It spreads by 6-12″ runners and forms a low, dense carpet of foliage. This classic looks best planted in drifts along woodland garden paths or in the front of a shady border. Light pink flowers appear between May and June.

Tiarella cordifolia is a textured, running maple leaf ground cover for woodland; lights up dark corners. Good for edging with long-lasting “foamy” flower spikes.

Photo courtesy of North Creek Nurseries.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Tiarella 'Elizabeth Oliver'
Common Name
Elizabeth Oliver Foamflower
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Pink
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
12-15"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Shade/Part Shade
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search