Tiarella cordifolia 'Running Tapestry'

Tiarella cordifolia ‘Running Tapestry’

This Foamflower is similar to the native with red-splashed leaves. Spreads by sending out ‘strawberry-like’ runners. White flowers appear between May and June.

Tiarella cordifolia is a textured, running maple leaf ground cover for woodland; lights up dark corners. Good for edging with long-lasting “foamy” flower spikes.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Tiarella cordifolia 'Running Tapestry'
Common Name
Running Tapestry Foamflower
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
6-12"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
12-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search