Tiarella cordifolia 'Oakleaf'

image to come

Clumping type of Tiarella with burgundy-bronze new growth, long-lasting ‘foamflower’ spikes, and small oak-shaped leaves. Pinkish-white flowers appear between May and June.

Tiarella cordifolia is a textured, running maple leaf ground cover for woodland; lights up dark corners. Good for edging with long-lasting “foamy” flower spikes.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Tiarella cordifolia 'Oakleaf'
Common Name
Oakleaf Foamflower
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
6-12"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search