Thymus praecox (serpyllum) 'Albiflorus'

Thymus praecox (serpyllum) ‘Albiflorus’

White form of Thymus praecox.

Most Thymes do well in full sun, take lots of foot traffic, and are the plant of choice for walkway crevices, rocky areas, or even a lawn substitute. All need good drainage.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Botanical Name
Thymus praecox (serpyllum) 'Albiflorus'
Common Name
White Mother of Thyme
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Lamiaceae
Height
2-4"
Hardy to Zone
5-8
Light
Sun
Spacing
12-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search