Thymus praecox 'Pseudolanuginosus'

Thymus praecox ‘Pseudolanuginosus’

Mats of silver-gray foliage. Good for hot, sunny sites but will do well in part shade if not too wet. Lavender flowers appear between May and June.

Most Thymes do well in full sun, take lots of foot traffic, and are the plant of choice for walkway crevices, rocky areas, or even a lawn substitute. All need good drainage.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Botanical Name
Thymus praecox 'Pseudolanuginosus'
Common Name
Wooly Thyme
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Lamiaceae
Height
2"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search