Thermopsis chinensis 'Sophia'

image to come

Finally we have a Thermopsis for smaller gardens (or the front of a border). ‘Sophia’ is compact with blue-green foliage and is very floriferous. It is drought tolerant, attractive to butterflies, and a wonderful cultivar of our native Carolina Thermopsis. An early bloomer. Soft yellow flowers appear between May and June.

Botanical Name
Thermopsis chinensis 'Sophia'
Common Name
Sophia Thermopsis
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Fabaceae
Height
12-18"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search