Thermopsis caroliniana

image to come

An overlooked native with pea-like foliage and wonderful yellow flower spikes like a tall, slender Lupine. Seedheads provide nice winter interest. If the foliage declines in midsummer, cut to the ground. Canary yellow flowers appear between June and July.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Thermopsis caroliniana
Common Name
Carolina Thermopsis
Bloom
Summer
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Fabaceae
Height
36-60"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
30"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search