Thalictrum dioicum

image to come

This native is one of the first meadow rues to bloom,the male plants having the showiest flowers (dioicus means that it has both male and female parts). It has a bushy rounded shape and makes a handsome massing with its finely textured, gray-green foliage. Chartreuse yellow flowers appear in June.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Thalictrum dioicum
Common Name
Early Meadow Rue
Bloom
Summer
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Ranunculaceae
Height
12-36"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search