Teucrium chamaedrys

Teucrium chamaedrys

Rounded shrubby herb with glossy, one-inch leaves resembling miniature oak leaves. Clusters of flowers attract bees. Used medicinally in the past, but is now thought to cause liver damage. Nice fragrance, though, and is a beautiful summer blooming ground cover. Care tips: Shear to shape plants in early spring to 6″ if they are being used for hedging. Purple flowers appear between July and August.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Teucrium chamaedrys
Common Name
Germander
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Lamiaceae
Height
12-15"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search