Symphytum x uplandicum 'Axminster Gold'

image to come

This fast growing Comfrey forms a large rosette of hairy, elongated banana-shaped leaves that have vibrant yellow edges. In early summer, it produces clusters of showy, soft pink and blue bells that sit on 4-5′ tall stems. It has fragrant foliage, is attractive to hummingbirds, and makes an excellent specimen plant.

Botanical Name
Symphytum x uplandicum 'Axminster Gold'
Common Name
Russian Comfrey
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Boraginaceae
Height
29-35"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
29-35"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search