Stylophorum diphyllum

Stylophorum diphyllum

Native wildflower for moist shady gardens. Has gray-green lobed leaves and bright, delicate poppy-like flowers that bring light into any shady corner. Reseeds readily, but deadheading will curb this. If planted in moist soil, foliage persists until fall. Wonderful interplanted with other woodland natives. Clear-yellow flowers appear between May and June.

Bottom photo by Great Rock Gardens.

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Stylophorum diphyllum
Common Name
Celandine Poppy
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Papaveraceae
Height
12-18"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
15"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search