Stokesia laevis 'Blue Danube'

image to come

Long-flowering plant with large flowers for late season bloom. Needs well-drained soil and does well in hot, dry sites. Butterflies love it. Medium, lavender-blue flowers appear between July and August.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Stokesia laevis 'Blue Danube'
Common Name
Blue Danube Stokes Aster
Bloom
Summer
Color
Blue
Family
Asteraceae
Height
18"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search