Stephanandra incisa 'Crispa'

image to come

This ground cover shrub is an excellent stabilizer for banks or it could be used as a low hedge. It has long arching stems of lacy fine-textured foliage that resembles tiny maple leaves that will root-in wherever they touch the ground. ‘Crispa’ is a more compact version of the species; this is a very durable small shrub and a great problem solver. Yellowish-white flowers appear between May and June.

 

Botanical Name
Stephanandra incisa 'Crispa'
Common Name
Crispa Cut Leaf Stephanandra
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Rosaceae
Height
18-24"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search