Stachys 'Silver Carpet'

image to come

Gray fuzzy leaves that do feel soft as lambs’ ears. Non-flowering form.

Lamb’s Ears is a nice edger, and works well along walkways and stones. Likes dry locations.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Stachys 'Silver Carpet'
Common Name
Silver Carpet Lamb's Ears
Bloom
Color
Family
Lamiaceae
Height
6-10"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search