Stachys monieri 'Hummelo'

image to come

Not your usual Lamb’s Ears. Green textured mounding foliage sends up many leafless stems of lilac-purple spikes. Hummingbirds love it! Lavender-purple flowers appear in July.

Lamb’s Ears is a nice edger, and works well along walkways and stones. Likes dry locations.

Photo courtesy of Walter’s Gardens Inc.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Stachys monieri 'Hummelo'
Common Name
Hummelo Lamb's Ears
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Lamiaceae
Height
18-20"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search