Stachys 'Helene von Stein'

image to come

Huge silvery leaves and a strong growing habit. Forms a dramatic clump due to the size of its large “lambs” ears. Needs good drainage. Purplish flowers appear between June and July.

Lamb’s Ears is a nice edger, and works well along walkways and stones. Likes dry locations.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Stachys 'Helene von Stein'
Common Name
Helene von Stein Lambs' Ears
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Lamiaceae
Height
10-12"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
24-36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search