Stachys byzantina 'Silky Fleece'

Stachys byzantina ‘Silky Fleece’

A dwarf Lamb’s Ears with leaves about the size of a dime and lilac-plum flower spikes. Tolerates: rabbit, deer, dry soil, shallow or rocky soil, and air pollution. Purple flowers appear between July and August.

Lamb’s Ears is a nice edger, and works well along walkways and stones. Likes dry locations.

 

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Stachys byzantina 'Silky Fleece'
Common Name
Silky Fleece Lamb's Ears
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Lamiaceae
Height
6-12"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun
Spacing
6-12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search