Grass Spodiopogon sibiricus

image to come

This Siberian grass has a bamboo-like appearance and is a wonderful specimen, with a rounded, bushy profile and airy purplish panicles in late summer. Excellent bright red autumn color. Prefers moist soil. Purple and buff bloom appears between August and September.

Though late to emerge in spring, grasses create a striking vertical accent in the summer garden; their flowers add grace to the fall garden, and in winter, they add more interest than almost any other plant. There are many to choose from in our climate.

Botanical Name
Grass Spodiopogon sibiricus
Common Name
Frost Grass
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Poacaea
Height
36"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search