Spiranthes odorata (aka cernua v. odorata)

image to come

This is a hardy adaptable orchid with silver-green evergreen rosettes and tall spikes of charming hooded flowers in late summer. Does best in a moist area and will slowly spread to form colonies. Great for boggy areas. Fragrant native. White flowers appear in September.

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

Botanical Name
Spiranthes odorata (aka cernua v. odorata)
Common Name
Fragrant Lady's Tresses
Bloom
Autumn
Color
White
Family
Orchidaceae
Height
12-24"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Part Shade/Sun
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search