Solidago rugosa 'Fireworks'

Solidago rugosa ‘Fireworks’

Compact clumps of large leaves and tall flowers with long, arching rays that resemble fireworks. Choice introduction from Ken Moore of NC Botanical Garden. Superb plant. Call it ‘Fireworks,’ not goldenrod. Golden-yellow flowers appear between August and October.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Solidago rugosa 'Fireworks'
Common Name
Fireworks Goldenrod
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Asteraceae
Height
36-48"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search