Smilacina stellata

image to come

A smaller Smilacina with smooth, light green leaves and an open spreading habit. It has arching stems, small very fragrant star like flowers, and pretty berries that change through several color changes until ripening to red. Good for sandy and alluvial soils. Creamy white flowers appear between May and June.

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Smilacina stellata
Common Name
Star-flowered False Solomon's Seal
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Liliaceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search