Smilacina racemosa

image to come

A New England native with leafy arching stems and bright berries in fall. Likes humusy soil. Creamy white flowers appear between May and June.

One of our New England Woodlanders: perennials that are native to New England, nursery propagated, but never collected from the wild; grown in New Hampshire.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Smilacina racemosa
Common Name
False Solomon's Seal
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Liliaceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search