Sisyrinchium angustifolium 'Lucerne'

image to come

This charming Iris cousin has slender, grass-like foliage and starry blue flowers that open only in the sunshine, but for eight to ten weeks. ‘Lucerne’ is a cultivar that has larger flowers and a more substantial presence than the species. Great for edging, rock gardens, or amongst a low ground cover. Blue flowers appear between May and July.

Botanical Name
Sisyrinchium angustifolium 'Lucerne'
Common Name
Lucerne Blue-eyed Grass
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Blue
Family
Iridaceae
Height
8-10"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search