Senna hebecarpa

image to come

Light green, locust-like pinnate leaves give a soft texture but the stems of this native are very sturdy. Vivid sweet pea flowers develop into pretty seed pods. Lovely in both wild or ‘civilized’ gardens, and it is the perfect ‘parking lot plant’ as it can take the abuse of snowplows, salt, drought, etc. Bright yellow flowers appear between July and September.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Senna hebecarpa
Common Name
Wild Senna
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Caesalpiniaceae
Height
36-48"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
30"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search