Sempervivum arachnoideum

image to come

This Sempervivum forms fascinating silver “threading” over the light green leaves. Wonderful contrasted with the red flowers or any dark colors. Needs full sun for best effect. Rose-red flowers appear between June and July.

Hens and Chicks is a true nostalgia plant. Its curious, fleshy leaf rosettes will grow in crevices, walls, or almost anywhere that has good drainage. The flowers are coarse and rise high above the leaves. Great for edging, pots, rock gardens, and accenting hardscape features. Very adaptable.

Botanical Name
Sempervivum arachnoideum
Common Name
Cobwebbed Houseleek
Bloom
Summer
Color
Red
Family
Crassulaceae
Height
4-8"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search