Sedum ternatum 'Larinem Park'

image to come

It is a real treat to find a native Sedum that is shade tolerant. This Sedum flowers in the spring and has starry flowers that are larger than the species. It takes dry shade and will do well in sun if not too dry. It has attractive rounded leaves that form a handsome, deer-resistant ground cover under trees or shrubs. White flowers appear between May and June.

Sedums are fleshy-leaved, succulent perennials are not just for rock gardens. They are tough and vigorous but not invasive, and outlast most herbaceous plants each fall. Many provide winter interest. They are drought tolerant and have clustered, starry flowers that can be quite showy. Best in full sun.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Sedum ternatum 'Larinem Park'
Common Name
Larinem Park Stonecrop
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
White
Family
Crassulaceae
Height
6"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade/Sun
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search