Sedum telephioides

image to come

A native version of the tall hybrid Sedums, this one has fleshy clumps of paddle-like leaves and pale pink flowers on heads that are smaller than the hybrids. Wonderful contrasted with bright, late perennials. Understated but lovely and nice to have a tall native Sedum in our palette. Pale pink flowers appear between August and October.

Sedums are fleshy-leaved, succulent perennials are not just for rock gardens. They are tough and vigorous but not invasive, and outlast most herbaceous plants each fall. Many provide winter interest. They are drought tolerant and have clustered, starry flowers that can be quite showy. Best in full sun.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Sedum telephioides
Common Name
Wild Live-forever Stonecrop
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Crassulaceae
Height
8-16"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search