Sedum sieboldii

image to come

Large pink flower heads and lovely, round gray leaves edged with pink. Very late bloomer. Pink flowers appear between September and October.

Sedums are fleshy-leaved, succulent perennials are not just for rock gardens. They are tough and vigorous but not invasive, and outlast most herbaceous plants each fall. Many provide winter interest. They are drought tolerant and have clustered, starry flowers that can be quite showy. Best in full sun.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Sedum sieboldii
Common Name
Sieboldii Stonecrop
Bloom
Autumn
Color
Pink
Family
Crassulaceae
Height
6"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search