Sedum sexangulare

Sedum sexangulare

Forms a tight green mat and tolerates dry conditions. Good for the rock garden. Sulphur-yellow flowers appear between June and July.

Sedums are fleshy-leaved, succulent perennials are not just for rock gardens. They are tough and vigorous but not invasive, and outlast most herbaceous plants each fall. Many provide winter interest. They are drought tolerant and have clustered, starry flowers that can be quite showy. Best in full sun.

Bottom photo courtesy of Carrie Chalmers.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Sedum sexangulare
Common Name
Sexangulare Stonecrop
Bloom
Summer
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Crassulaceae
Height
6"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
10-12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search