Sedum 'Rosy Glow'

image to come

We used to grow this clumping sedum and brought it back because of its durability and toughness. ‘Rosy Glow’ (or ‘Ruby Glow’ as it’s sometimes called) has blue-green foliage and rich, ruby flowers. Cut it back if the center opens up. Best in sun. Great winter food for birds. Deep, rosy pink flowers appear between June and July.

Sedums are fleshy-leaved, succulent perennials are not just for rock gardens. They are tough and vigorous but not invasive, and outlast most herbaceous plants each fall. Many provide winter interest. They are drought tolerant and have clustered, starry flowers that can be quite showy. Best in full sun.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Sedum 'Rosy Glow'
Common Name
Rosy Glow Sedum
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Crassulaceae
Height
8-10"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
15"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search