Sedum reflexum 'Angelina'

image to come

This stunning new Sedum has bright, needle-like foliage and a prostrate habit that makes it useful as a ground cover or in containers. Vigorous; forms a neat mat that is great in contrast to green or purple foliage. Likes dry, gritty soil and is attractive to butterflies. Yellow flowers appear between June and July. PPAF.

Sedums are fleshy-leaved, succulent perennials are not just for rock gardens. They are tough and vigorous but not invasive, and outlast most herbaceous plants each fall. Many provide winter interest. They are drought tolerant and have clustered, starry flowers that can be quite showy. Best in full sun.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Sedum reflexum 'Angelina'
Common Name
Angelina Stonecrop
Bloom
Summer
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Crassulaceae
Height
3-6"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
14"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search