Sedum 'Munstead Dark Red'

Sedum ‘Munstead Dark Red’

New upright introduction with deep green foliage tinged with purple light tinged with purple and large, showy flowers. Flowers in purples and reds appear between August and October.

Sedums are fleshy-leaved, succulent perennials are not just for rock gardens. They are tough and vigorous but not invasive, and outlast most herbaceous plants each fall. Many provide winter interest. They are drought tolerant and have clustered, starry flowers that can be quite showy. Best in full sun.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Sedum 'Munstead Dark Red'
Common Name
Munstead Dark Red LIve-Forever
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Red
Family
Crassulaceae
Height
12-24"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search