Sedum 'Matrona'

Sedum ‘Matrona’

Attractive introduction from Germany. Shiny, reddish stems with paler pink flowers than other spectabile types. Deep gray foliage with pink overtones. Pale pink flowers appear between September and October.

Sedums are fleshy-leaved, succulent perennials are not just for rock gardens. They are tough and vigorous but not invasive, and outlast most herbaceous plants each fall. Many provide winter interest. They are drought tolerant and have clustered, starry flowers that can be quite showy. Best in full sun.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Sedum 'Matrona'
Common Name
Matrona Stonecrop
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Crassulaceae
Height
30-36"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search