Sedum floriferum 'Weihenstephaner Gold'

image to come

This tough and easy-to-use ground cover is often used in green roof gardens, so we know it is durable. It has nice ‘holly’ shaped leaves, and is covered in star-shaped flowers in late spring, earlier than many low Stonecrops. Canary-yellow flowers appear between May and June.

Sedums are fleshy-leaved, succulent perennials are not just for rock gardens. They are tough and vigorous but not invasive, and outlast most herbaceous plants each fall. Many provide winter interest. They are drought tolerant and have clustered, starry flowers that can be quite showy. Best in full sun.

Botanical Name
Sedum floriferum 'Weihenstephaner Gold'
Common Name
Bailey's Stonecrop
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Crassulaceae
Height
4-6"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
12-18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search