Sedum 'Autumn Fire'

Sedum ‘Autumn Fire’

Selection from ‘Autumn Joy” with tighter growth and thicker foliage. According to Allan Armitage, a real improvement. Rose-pink flowers appear between September and October.

Sedums are fleshy-leaved, succulent perennials are not just for rock gardens. They are tough and vigorous but not invasive, and outlast most herbaceous plants each fall. Many provide winter interest. They are drought tolerant and have clustered, starry flowers that can be quite showy. Best in full sun.

The photo on bottom left shows a variety or cultivar similar to the one above. It may be a different color or slightly different size, but it gives you an idea of what it will look like in a garden or landscape setting.

Botanical Name
Sedum 'Autumn Fire'
Common Name
Autumn Fire Stonecrop
Bloom
Autumn
Color
Pink
Family
Crassulaceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search