Scutellaria incana

image to come

One of the latest-blooming Skullcaps with hooded blue flowers that bloom for most of the last half of the summer, providing a nice foil for the ubiquitous yellow of the season. The Missouri native somewhat resembles Agastache, with a bushy habit and good drought tolerance. Works well in a meadow situation but is very adaptable to soil types. Square-stemmed like most of the mint family. Violet-blue flowers appear between August and September.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Scutellaria incana
Common Name
Downy Skullcap
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
Blue
Family
Lamiaceae
Height
24-36"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search