Scabiosa columbaria 'Butterfly Blue'

image to come

Blooms all season (and we mean all season). Perennial Plant Association ‘Plant of the Year’ for 2000. Lavender blue flowers appear between June and October.

The warm shades of Pincushion Flower complement midsummer daisy types. The blooms rise high above low basal foliage most of the summer. Works well in front of a border as the flower stems are airy, much like Heucheras. Good for cutting. Needs good drainage. Attracts butterflies!

Botanical Name
Scabiosa columbaria 'Butterfly Blue'
Common Name
Butterfly Blue Pincushion Flower
Bloom
Summer
Color
Blue
Family
Dipsacaceae
Height
20-24"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun
Spacing
18"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search