Saruma henryii

Saruma henryii

This rare but adaptable cousin of Asarum has stunning, heart-shaped felted leaves and small yellow flowers that emerge for months in the summer. It is easy to care for and a wonderful ground cover, growing well in a wide range of conditions and climates. Seeds in. A Chinese native discovered by A. Henry in the early 1900’s. Soft yellow flowers appear between May and September.

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Saruma henryii
Common Name
Upright Wild Ginger
Bloom
Late Spring
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Aristolochiacea
Height
18"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search