Sanguisorba hakusanensis 'Lilac Squirrel'

image to come

This Japanese hardy perennial has a clumping habit of gray-green scalloped leaves and pink bottlebrush flowers on long stems from mid to late summer. Purplish pink flowers appear between July and August.

Photo courtesy of De Vroomen Garden Products.

Botanical Name
Sanguisorba hakusanensis 'Lilac Squirrel'
Common Name
Lilac Squirrel Burnet
Bloom
Summer
Color
Pink
Family
Rosaceae
Height
18-24"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
15"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search