Sanguisorba canadensis

image to come

Handsome, bushy native with sturdy bottlebrush flowers late in the season. Fills a large space and loves wet sites. Creamy white flowers appear between August and October.

One of our New England Meadows, a selected list made up of perennials that are indigenous to the New England area and which grow well in meadow situations. This list includes both open pollinated and horticultural selections.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Sanguisorba canadensis
Common Name
Canadian Burnet
Bloom
Late Summer
Color
White
Family
Rosaceae
Height
48-60"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
15"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search