Salvia nemorosa Wesuwe

image to come

‘Wesuwe’ sage has grey-green foliage and a relaxed, vertical habit. Flowers profusely with dense spikes of a reddish-purple, with red bracts that last on the stem. Deadhead or cut back to keep this sage flowering longer. Pairs well with red flowered Geums and plants with red tinted foliage, such as Penstemon.

Photo courtesy of Stonehouse Nursery.

Botanical Name
Salvia nemorosa Wesuwe
Common Name
'Wesuwe' Meadow Sage
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Lamiaceae
Height
12-18"
Hardy to Zone
3-8
Light
Sun
Spacing
24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search