Ruellia humilis

Ruellia humilis

This is a great native perennial Petunia for dry or shallow soils that is well suited to rock gardens. It has lovely purple trumpet flowers in midsummer. Rare, although it shouldn’t be! Light purple flowers appear between June and July.

Botanical Name
Ruellia humilis
Common Name
Wild Petunia
Bloom
Summer
Color
Purple/Lavender/Violet
Family
Acanthaceae
Height
8-12"
Hardy to Zone
4
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
12"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search