Rudbeckia x American Gold Rush

Rudbeckia x ‘American Gold Rush’

This hybrid Black Eyed Susan has improved resistance to black spot foliar issues and powdery mildew, thanks to the increase in hairs on the foliage. It also boasts an increased bloom time, a more compact shape, and tons of golden yellow flowers! Likes rich, well drained soils and will not take over the garden! PPAF#28498

Photos courtesy of Intrinsic Perennial Gardens.

Botanical Name
Rudbeckia x American Gold Rush
Common Name
American Gold Rush Black Eyed Susan
Bloom
Summer
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Asteraceae
Height
18-24"
Hardy to Zone
4-9
Light
Sun
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search