Rudbeckia maxima

image to come

A Southern U.S. native with huge (up to two feet) blue-green leaves that clasp the stems. The bright flowers with their tall cones shoot up high above the foliage in late summer. This is a great architectural plant that tolerates dry or boggy soil and is very attractive to butterflies. Bright yellow flowers appear between August and September.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Rudbeckia maxima
Common Name
Maxima Black-Eyed Susan
Bloom
Summer
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Asteraceae
Height
60-80"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Sun
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search