Rudbeckia fulgida 'Early Bird Gold'

image to come

A real break through in Black-Eyed Susans! It was discovered growing in a field of Rudbeckia fulgida var. sullivantii ‘Goldsturm’ at Dupont Nursery in Louisiana. ‘Early Bird Gold’ is a day neutral Rudbeckia that blooms late spring through fall. A prolific bloomer that maintains a compact growing habit and is attractive to butterflies. PP#20286.

Photo courtesy of Emerald Coast Growers.

Native to the United States.

Botanical Name
Rudbeckia fulgida 'Early Bird Gold'
Common Name
Early Bird Gold Black-Eyed Susan
Bloom
Summer
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Asteraceae
Height
18-24"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun
Spacing
18-24"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search