Rodgersia podophylla 'Rotlaub'

image to come

‘Rotlaub’ means ‘Red Leaf.’ Large textural foliage plant with coppery-red to deep bronze glossy foliage and plumes of white flowers. Foliage holds its color; white flowers appear in June.

Roger’s Flower’s attractive bronze foliage emerges in late spring. The handsome, small podophylla likes rich, moist soil. Try it at the edge of a pond, bog, garden, or damp meadow.

Botanical Name
Rodgersia podophylla 'Rotlaub'
Common Name
Rodger's Flower
Bloom
Summer
Color
White
Family
Saxifragaceae
Height
36-48"
Hardy to Zone
5
Light
Part Shade/Shade
Spacing
36"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search