Rhus aromatica 'Gro-Low'

image to come

A compact, fast-growing fragrant Sumac that is great for stabilizing embankments, even in poor soil. This is one of the woody ground covers that we are carrying that will really solve landscape problems. It has handsome, glossy foliage and nice fall color. This Sumac is mostly dioecious. Yellow flowers appear between April and May.

 

One of our Wicked Ruggeds, a list with our choices for perennials that stand the test of time... rugged, hardy and durable.

Botanical Name
Rhus aromatica 'Gro-Low'
Common Name
Gro-Low Fragrant Sumac
Bloom
Spring
Color
Yellow/Gold
Family
Anacardeaceae
Height
18-24"
Hardy to Zone
3
Light
Sun/Part Shade
Spacing
72-96"


Plants A through C Plants D through G Plants H through L Plants M through P Plants Q through T Plants U through Z Filtered Search